Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
m Updated till 2012
Test20 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2012.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2013.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
Line 14: Line 14:
|20  ||*USSR
|20  ||*USSR
|-  
|-  
|16   ||Bulgaria
|17   ||Bulgaria
|-  
|-  
|16  ||*Czechoslovakia
|16  ||*Czechoslovakia
Line 20: Line 20:
|15  ||Hungary
|15  ||Hungary
|-  
|-  
|12   ||Russia
|14   ||Russia
|-  
|-  
|11  ||USA
|11  ||USA
Line 36: Line 36:
| 7  ||Sweden
| 7  ||Sweden
|-  
|-  
| 5.5 ||Australia
| 6.5 ||Australia
|-  
|-  
| 5  ||Belarus
| 5  ||Belarus
Line 55: Line 55:
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
|-
| 3  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Luxembourg
| 3  ||Luxembourg
Line 77: Line 79:
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Italy
| 2  ||Italy
|-
| 2  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Lithuania
| 2  ||Lithuania
Line 105: Line 105:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Taiwan
| 1  ||Taiwan
|-
| 1  ||Thailand
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Turkey
| 1  ||Turkey

Revision as of 01:52, 25 July 2013

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2013.

#problems : proposed by country
25 Poland
23 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
17 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
14 Russia
11 USA
11 *West Germany
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Sweden
6.5 Australia
5 Belarus
5 Iran
4 Czech Republic
4 India
4 Ireland
4 *Yugoslavia
3 Belgium
3 Canada
3 China
3 Japan
3 Luxembourg
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Serbia
3 Vietnam
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Greece
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Ukraine
1.5 Armenia
1 Austria
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 South Africa
1 Taiwan
1 Thailand
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.