Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
m Added: 2010 data
Test20 (talk | contribs)
2011 added
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2010.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2011.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
Line 7: Line 7:
|-  
|-  
|23  ||Netherlands
|23  ||Netherlands
|-
|23  ||United Kingdom
|-  
|-  
|22  ||Romania
|22  ||Romania
|-
|22  ||United Kingdom
|-  
|-  
|20  ||*USSR
|20  ||*USSR
Line 35: Line 35:
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Sweden
| 7  ||Sweden
|-
| 5  ||Belarus
|-
| 5  ||Iran
|-  
|-  
| 4.5 ||Australia
| 4.5 ||Australia
|-
| 4  ||Belarus
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||India
| 4  ||India
Line 51: Line 53:
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Czech Republic
| 3  ||Czech Republic
|-
| 3  ||Iran
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Luxembourg
| 3  ||Luxembourg
Line 73: Line 73:
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Italy
| 2  ||Italy
|-
| 2  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Lithuania
| 2  ||Lithuania
Line 93: Line 95:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Hong Kong
| 1  ||Hong Kong
|-
| 1  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Macedonia
| 1  ||Macedonia
|-
| 1  ||Mexico
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Philippines
| 1  ||Philippines

Revision as of 01:01, 20 July 2011

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2011.

#problems : proposed by country
25 Poland
23 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
16 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
12 Russia
11 USA
11 *West Germany
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Sweden
5 Belarus
5 Iran
4.5 Australia
4 India
4 Ireland
4 *Yugoslavia
3 Belgium
3 China
3 Czech Republic
3 Luxembourg
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Vietnam
2 Canada
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Japan
2 Lithuania
2 Serbia
2 Ukraine
1.5 Armenia
1 Austria
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 Greece
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 Taiwan
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.