Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Gjw (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Test20 (talk | contribs)
m Added: 2010 data
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2009.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2010.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
|-
|-
|24   ||Poland  
|25   ||Poland  
|-  
|-  
|22   ||Netherlands
|23   ||Netherlands
|-  
|-  
|22  ||Romania
|22  ||Romania
Line 21: Line 21:
|-  
|-  
|12  ||Russia
|12  ||Russia
|-
|11  ||USA
|-  
|-  
|11  ||*West Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-
|10  ||USA
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||*East Germany
| 9  ||*East Germany
|-  
|-  
| 8   ||France
| 9   ||France
|-  
|-  
| 8  ||South Korea
| 8  ||South Korea
Line 51: Line 51:
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Czech Republic
| 3  ||Czech Republic
|-
| 3  ||Iran
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Luxembourg
| 3  ||Luxembourg
Line 67: Line 69:
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Iceland
| 2  ||Iceland
|-
| 2  ||Iran
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Israel
| 2  ||Israel
Line 91: Line 91:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Greece
| 1  ||Greece
|-
| 1  ||Hong Kong
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Japan
| 1  ||Japan

Revision as of 04:17, 24 July 2010

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2010.

#problems : proposed by country
25 Poland
23 Netherlands
22 Romania
22 United Kingdom
20 *USSR
16 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
12 Russia
11 USA
11 *West Germany
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Sweden
4.5 Australia
4 Belarus
4 India
4 Ireland
4 *Yugoslavia
3 Belgium
3 China
3 Czech Republic
3 Iran
3 Luxembourg
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Vietnam
2 Canada
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Serbia
2 Ukraine
1.5 Armenia
1 Austria
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 Greece
1 Hong Kong
1 Japan
1 Macedonia
1 Philippines
1 Taiwan
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.