Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Gjw (talk | contribs)
2008 data added
Gjw (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2008.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2009.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
Line 19: Line 19:
|-  
|-  
|15  ||Hungary
|15  ||Hungary
|-
|12  ||Russia
|-  
|-  
|11  ||*West Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-  
|-  
|10  ||Russia
|10  ||USA
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||*East Germany
| 9  ||*East Germany
|-  
|-  
| 9   ||USA
| 8   ||France
|-  
|-  
| 8  ||South Korea
| 8  ||South Korea
Line 32: Line 34:
| 7  ||Finland
| 7  ||Finland
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||France
| 7  ||Sweden
|-  
|-  
| ||Sweden
| 4.5 ||Australia
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Belarus
| 4  ||Belarus
Line 44: Line 46:
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
|-  
|-  
| 3.5 ||Australia
| 3   ||Belgium
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
Line 57: Line 59:
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Vietnam
| 3  ||Vietnam
|-
| 2  ||Belgium
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Canada
| 2  ||Canada

Revision as of 09:27, 18 July 2009

This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2009.

#problems : proposed by country
24 Poland
22 Netherlands
22 Romania
22 United Kingdom
20 *USSR
16 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
12 Russia
11 *West Germany
10 USA
9 *East Germany
8 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Sweden
4.5 Australia
4 Belarus
4 India
4 Ireland
4 *Yugoslavia
3 Belgium
3 China
3 Czech Republic
3 Luxembourg
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Vietnam
2 Canada
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Iran
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Serbia
2 Ukraine
1.5 Armenia
1 Austria
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 Greece
1 Japan
1 Macedonia
1 Philippines
1 Taiwan
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.