Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
Updated to IMO 2014
Test20 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2014.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2015.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
Line 6: Line 6:
|25  ||Poland  
|25  ||Poland  
|-  
|-  
|23   ||Netherlands
|24   ||Netherlands
|-  
|-  
|23  ||United Kingdom
|23  ||United Kingdom
Line 32: Line 32:
| 8  ||South Korea
| 8  ||South Korea
|-  
|-  
| 7.5 ||Australia
|-
| 7  ||Finland
| 7  ||Finland
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Sweden
| 7  ||Sweden
|-  
|-  
| 6.5 ||Australia
|-
| 6  ||Iran
| 6  ||Iran
|-   
|-   
Line 49: Line 49:
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Ireland
| 4  ||Ireland
|-
| 4  ||Serbia
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
Line 59: Line 61:
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
|-
| 3  ||Greece
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Japan
| 3  ||Japan
Line 66: Line 70:
| 3  ||New Zealand
| 3  ||New Zealand
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Serbia
| 3  ||Ukraine
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Vietnam
| 3  ||Vietnam
Line 73: Line 77:
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Germany
| 2  ||Germany
|-
| 2  ||Greece
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Iceland
| 2  ||Iceland
Line 84: Line 86:
| 2  ||Lithuania
| 2  ||Lithuania
|-  
|-  
| 2   ||Ukraine
| 1   ||Albania
|-  
|-  
| 1.5 ||Armenia
| 1.5 ||Armenia

Revision as of 03:43, 11 July 2015

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2015.

#problems : proposed by country
25 Poland
24 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
17 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
14 Russia
11 USA
11 *West Germany
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7.5 Australia
7 Finland
7 Sweden
6 Iran
5 Belarus
4 Luxembourg
4 Czech Republic
4 India
4 Ireland
4 Serbia
4 *Yugoslavia
3 Austria
3 Belgium
3 Canada
3 China
3 Greece
3 Japan
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Ukraine
3 Vietnam
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
1 Albania
1.5 Armenia
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Croatia
1 Cuba
1 Georgia
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 South Africa
1 Taiwan
1 Thailand
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.