Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Gjw (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Gjw (talk | contribs)
2008 data added
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2007.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2008.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
Line 21: Line 21:
|-  
|-  
|11  ||*West Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-
|10  ||Russia
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||*East Germany
| 9  ||*East Germany
Line 26: Line 28:
| 9  ||USA
| 9  ||USA
|-  
|-  
| 8  ||Russia
| 8  ||South Korea
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Finland
| 7  ||Finland
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||South Korea
| 7  ||France
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Sweden
| 7  ||Sweden
|-
| 6  ||France
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Belarus
| 4  ||Belarus
Line 73: Line 73:
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Italy
| 2  ||Italy
|-
| 2  ||Lithuania
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Serbia
| 2  ||Serbia
Line 79: Line 81:
|-  
|-  
| 1.5 ||Armenia
| 1.5 ||Armenia
|-
| 1  ||Austria
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Brazil
| 1  ||Brazil
Line 89: Line 93:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Japan
| 1  ||Japan
|-
| 1  ||Lithuania
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Macedonia
| 1  ||Macedonia

Revision as of 17:49, 17 July 2008

This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2008.

#problems : proposed by country
24 Poland
22 Netherlands
22 Romania
22 United Kingdom
20 *USSR
16 Bulgaria
16 *Czechoslovakia
15 Hungary
11 *West Germany
10 Russia
9 *East Germany
9 USA
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 France
7 Sweden
4 Belarus
4 India
4 Ireland
4 *Yugoslavia
3.5 Australia
3 China
3 Czech Republic
3 Luxembourg
3 Mongolia
3 New Zealand
3 Vietnam
2 Belgium
2 Canada
2 Estonia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Iran
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Serbia
2 Ukraine
1.5 Armenia
1 Austria
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 Greece
1 Japan
1 Macedonia
1 Philippines
1 Taiwan
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.