India Regional Mathematical Olympiad: Difference between revisions
Mathqurious (talk | contribs) |
Ameya person (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Like most Olympiads, clear solutions are required to get credit for a problem. In particular, an unsolved problem that shows a clear solution attempt would get more points than an answer with no solution at all. | Like most Olympiads, clear solutions are required to get credit for a problem. In particular, an unsolved problem that shows a clear solution attempt would get more points than an answer with no solution at all. | ||
==Resources== | |||
== | ===Links=== | ||
* [http://olympiads.hbcse.tifr.res.in/ Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (Official Website)] | * [http://olympiads.hbcse.tifr.res.in/ Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (Official Website)] | ||
* [https://www.isical.ac.in/~rmo/ West Bengal Site (with past problems)] | * [https://www.isical.ac.in/~rmo/ West Bengal Site (with past problems)] | ||
===Problems and Solutions=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Year || Test | |||
|- | |||
| 2024 || [[2023 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || [[2023 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 || [[2022 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || [[2021 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || [[2020 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[2019 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[2018 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[2017 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || [[2016 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || [[2015 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || [[2014 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || [[2013 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || [[2012 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || [[2011 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 || [[2010 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || [[2009 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || [[2008 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || [[2007 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || [[2006 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || [[2005 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || [[2004 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || [[2003 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || [[2002 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || [[2001 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || [[2000 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 || [[1999 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[1998 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || [[1997 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || [[1996 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 || [[1995 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 || [[1994 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || [[1993 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || [[1992 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || [[1991 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 || [[1990 RMO | RMO ]] | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
[[IOQM]] | |||
[[INMO]] | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category:Mathematics competitions]] | [[Category:Mathematics competitions]] | ||
[[Category:India mathematics competitions]] | [[Category:India mathematics competitions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:54, 2 October 2025
The Regional Mathematical Olympiad (RMO) is the second of series of math tests held in India. Test takers qualify by scoring high on the Pre-RMO, and high scorers move on to take the India National Olympiad.
Structure
Test takers have 3 hours to solve 6 problems. As expected, the problems are harder than the Pre-RMO.
Like most Olympiads, clear solutions are required to get credit for a problem. In particular, an unsolved problem that shows a clear solution attempt would get more points than an answer with no solution at all.
Resources
Links
Problems and Solutions
| Year | Test |
|---|---|
| 2024 | RMO |
| 2023 | RMO |
| 2022 | RMO |
| 2021 | RMO |
| 2020 | RMO |
| 2019 | RMO |
| 2018 | RMO |
| 2017 | RMO |
| 2016 | RMO |
| 2015 | RMO |
| 2014 | RMO |
| 2013 | RMO |
| 2012 | RMO |
| 2011 | RMO |
| 2010 | RMO |
| 2009 | RMO |
| 2008 | RMO |
| 2007 | RMO |
| 2006 | RMO |
| 2005 | RMO |
| 2004 | RMO |
| 2003 | RMO |
| 2002 | RMO |
| 2001 | RMO |
| 2000 | RMO |
| 1999 | RMO |
| 1998 | RMO |
| 1997 | RMO |
| 1996 | RMO |
| 1995 | RMO |
| 1994 | RMO |
| 1993 | RMO |
| 1992 | RMO |
| 1991 | RMO |
| 1990 | RMO |
See Also
This article is a stub. Help us out by expanding it.