Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Test20 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2013.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
|-
|-
|25   ||Poland  
|28   ||Poland  
|-  
|-  
|23   ||Netherlands
|24   ||Netherlands
|-  
|-  
|23  ||United Kingdom
|23  ||United Kingdom
Line 15: Line 15:
|-  
|-  
|17  ||Bulgaria
|17  ||Bulgaria
|-
|17  ||Russia
|-  
|-  
|16  ||*Czechoslovakia
|16  ||*Czechoslovakia
|-  
|-  
|15   ||Hungary
|16   ||Hungary
|-  
|-  
|14  ||Russia
|13   ||USA
|-
|11   ||USA
|-  
|-  
|11  ||*West Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-  
|-  
| 9.5 ||Australia
|-
| 9  ||*East Germany
| 9  ||*East Germany
|-  
|-  
Line 34: Line 36:
| 7  ||Finland
| 7  ||Finland
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Iran
|- 
| 7  ||Sweden
| 7  ||Sweden
|-  
|-  
| 6.5 ||Australia
| 6   ||India
|-
| 6  ||Luxembourg
|-
| 5   ||Austria
|-  
|-  
| 5  ||Belarus
| 5  ||Belarus
|-  
|-  
| 5  ||Iran
| 5  ||Belgium
|-  
|-  
| 4   ||Czech Republic
| 5   ||Czech Republic
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||India
| 5  ||Ukraine
|-
| 4  ||Canada
|-
| 4  ||Greece
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Ireland
| 4  ||Ireland
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
| 4  ||Mongolia
|-  
|-  
| 3   ||Belgium
| 4   ||Serbia
|-  
|-  
| 3   ||Canada
| 4   ||*Yugoslavia
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
|-
| 3  ||Estonia
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Japan
| 3  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Luxembourg
| 3  ||New Zealand
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Mongolia
| 3  ||South Africa
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||New Zealand
| 3  ||Vietnam
|-  
|-  
| ||Serbia
| 2.5 ||Armenia
|-  
|-  
| 3   ||Vietnam
| 2   ||Albania
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Estonia
| 2  ||Croatia
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Germany
| 2  ||Germany
|-
| 2  ||Greece
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Iceland
| 2  ||Iceland
Line 82: Line 94:
| 2  ||Lithuania
| 2  ||Lithuania
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Ukraine
| 2  ||Taiwan
|-
| 1.5 ||Armenia
|-
| 1  ||Austria
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Brazil
| 1  ||Brazil
Line 93: Line 101:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Cuba
| 1  ||Cuba
|-
| 1  ||El Salvador
|-
| 1  ||Georgia
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Hong Kong
| 1  ||Hong Kong
Line 102: Line 114:
| 1  ||Philippines
| 1  ||Philippines
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||South Africa
| 1  ||Slovakia
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Taiwan
| 1  ||Spain
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Thailand
| 1  ||Thailand
Line 112: Line 124:


A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.
A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.
==See Also==
* [[IMO problems statistics since 2000]]
* [[IMO Problems and Solutions]]

Latest revision as of 08:51, 23 July 2021

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.

#problems : proposed by country
28 Poland
24 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
17 Bulgaria
17 Russia
16 *Czechoslovakia
16 Hungary
13 USA
11 *West Germany
9.5 Australia
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Iran
7 Sweden
6 India
6 Luxembourg
5 Austria
5 Belarus
5 Belgium
5 Czech Republic
5 Ukraine
4 Canada
4 Greece
4 Ireland
4 Mongolia
4 Serbia
4 *Yugoslavia
3 China
3 Estonia
3 Japan
3 New Zealand
3 South Africa
3 Vietnam
2.5 Armenia
2 Albania
2 Croatia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Taiwan
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 El Salvador
1 Georgia
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 Slovakia
1 Spain
1 Thailand
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.

See Also