Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Test20 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per country for the years 1959-2007.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
|-
|-
|24   ||Poland  
|28   ||Poland  
|-  
|-  
|22   ||Netherlands
|24   ||Netherlands
|-
|23  ||United Kingdom
|-  
|-  
|22  ||Romania
|22  ||Romania
|-  
|-  
|22   ||United Kingdom
|20   ||*USSR
|-  
|-  
|20   ||USSR
|17   ||Bulgaria
|-  
|-  
|16   ||Bulgaria
|17   ||Russia
|-  
|-  
|16  ||Czechoslovakia
|16  ||*Czechoslovakia
|-  
|-  
|15   ||Hungary
|16   ||Hungary
|-  
|-  
|11   ||West Germany
|13   ||USA
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||East Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-
| 9.5 ||Australia
|-
| 9  ||*East Germany
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||USA
| 9  ||France
|-  
|-  
| 8  ||Russia
| 8  ||South Korea
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||Finland
| 7  ||Finland
|-  
|-  
| 7  ||South Korea
| 7  ||Iran
|- 
| 7  ||Sweden
|-
| 6  ||India
|-  
|-  
| 7   ||Sweden
| 6   ||Luxembourg
|-
| 5  ||Austria
|-
| 5  ||Belarus
|-
| 5  ||Belgium
|-
| 5  ||Czech Republic
|-  
|-  
| 6   ||France
| 5   ||Ukraine
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Belarus
| 4  ||Canada
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||India
| 4  ||Greece
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Ireland
| 4  ||Ireland
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Yugoslavia
| 4  ||Mongolia
|-  
|-  
| 3.5 ||Australia
| ||Serbia
|-
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Czech Republic
| 3  ||Estonia
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Luxembourg
| 3  ||Japan
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Mongolia
| 3  ||New Zealand
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||New Zealand
| 3  ||South Africa
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||Vietnam
| 3  ||Vietnam
|-  
|-  
| 2   ||Belgium
| 2.5 ||Armenia
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Canada
| 2  ||Albania
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Estonia
| 2  ||Croatia
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Germany
| 2  ||Germany
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Iceland
| 2  ||Iceland
|-
| 2  ||Iran
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Israel
| 2  ||Israel
Line 74: Line 92:
| 2  ||Italy
| 2  ||Italy
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Serbia
| 2  ||Lithuania
|-  
|-  
| 2  ||Ukraine
| 2  ||Taiwan
|-
| 1.5 ||Armenia
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Brazil
| 1  ||Brazil
Line 86: Line 102:
| 1  ||Cuba
| 1  ||Cuba
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Greece
| 1  ||El Salvador
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Japan
| 1  ||Georgia
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Lithuania
| 1  ||Hong Kong
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Macedonia
| 1  ||Macedonia
|-
| 1  ||Mexico
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Philippines
| 1  ||Philippines
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Taiwan
| 1  ||Slovakia
|-
| 1  ||Spain
|-
| 1  ||Thailand
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Turkey
| 1  ||Turkey
|}
|}
A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.
==See Also==
* [[IMO problems statistics since 2000]]
* [[IMO Problems and Solutions]]

Latest revision as of 08:51, 23 July 2021

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.

#problems : proposed by country
28 Poland
24 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
17 Bulgaria
17 Russia
16 *Czechoslovakia
16 Hungary
13 USA
11 *West Germany
9.5 Australia
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Iran
7 Sweden
6 India
6 Luxembourg
5 Austria
5 Belarus
5 Belgium
5 Czech Republic
5 Ukraine
4 Canada
4 Greece
4 Ireland
4 Mongolia
4 Serbia
4 *Yugoslavia
3 China
3 Estonia
3 Japan
3 New Zealand
3 South Africa
3 Vietnam
2.5 Armenia
2 Albania
2 Croatia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Taiwan
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 El Salvador
1 Georgia
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 Slovakia
1 Spain
1 Thailand
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.

See Also