Art of Problem Solving

IMO problems statistics: Difference between revisions

Test20 (talk | contribs)
m Undo revision 134471 by Test20 (talk)
Tag: Undo
Test20 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2019.
This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.


{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|style="text-align:right" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
!#problems  !!: proposed by country   
|-
|-
|27   ||Poland  
|28   ||Poland  
|-  
|-  
|24  ||Netherlands
|24  ||Netherlands
Line 26: Line 26:
|11  ||*West Germany
|11  ||*West Germany
|-  
|-  
| 9.5 ||Australia
|-
| 9  ||*East Germany
| 9  ||*East Germany
|-  
|-  
| 9  ||France
| 9  ||France
|-  
|-  
| 8.5 ||Australia
|-
| 8  ||South Korea
| 8  ||South Korea
|-  
|-  
Line 43: Line 43:
|-  
|-  
| 6  ||Luxembourg
| 6  ||Luxembourg
|-
| 5  ||Austria
|-  
|-  
| 5  ||Belarus
| 5  ||Belarus
Line 50: Line 52:
| 5  ||Czech Republic
| 5  ||Czech Republic
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Austria
| 5  ||Ukraine
|-
| 4  ||Canada
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Greece
| 4  ||Greece
Line 59: Line 63:
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||Serbia
| 4  ||Serbia
|-
| 4  ||Ukraine
|-  
|-  
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
| 4  ||*Yugoslavia
|-
| 3  ||Canada
|-  
|-  
| 3  ||China
| 3  ||China
Line 115: Line 115:
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Slovakia
| 1  ||Slovakia
|-
| 1  ||Spain
|-  
|-  
| 1  ||Thailand
| 1  ||Thailand

Latest revision as of 08:51, 23 July 2021

This page lists the number of IMO problems per proposing country for the years 1959-2021.

#problems : proposed by country
28 Poland
24 Netherlands
23 United Kingdom
22 Romania
20 *USSR
17 Bulgaria
17 Russia
16 *Czechoslovakia
16 Hungary
13 USA
11 *West Germany
9.5 Australia
9 *East Germany
9 France
8 South Korea
7 Finland
7 Iran
7 Sweden
6 India
6 Luxembourg
5 Austria
5 Belarus
5 Belgium
5 Czech Republic
5 Ukraine
4 Canada
4 Greece
4 Ireland
4 Mongolia
4 Serbia
4 *Yugoslavia
3 China
3 Estonia
3 Japan
3 New Zealand
3 South Africa
3 Vietnam
2.5 Armenia
2 Albania
2 Croatia
2 Germany
2 Iceland
2 Israel
2 Italy
2 Lithuania
2 Taiwan
1 Brazil
1 Colombia
1 Cuba
1 El Salvador
1 Georgia
1 Hong Kong
1 Macedonia
1 Mexico
1 Philippines
1 Slovakia
1 Spain
1 Thailand
1 Turkey

A * in front of a country name means that this country no longer exists, since it split or merged into other countries.

See Also